The J-1 Visa Program has no age or nationality restriction. All Trainees and Interns must be qualified to receive the training by virtue of their academic background and experience.

Trainees

  • Must have either (1) a degree or professional certificate from a post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S. and at least one year prior related work experience in his or her occupational field; or (2) five years of work experience outside the U.S. in his or her occupational field.
  • The training may not duplicate the trainee/intern’s prior training or experience. The training must also be designed to enhance the trainee/intern’s career upon return home.
  • If a Non-British trainee/intern has been employed by your company for less than 8 weeks we will require a written reference from a third party who will verify the trainee’s suitability to participate in the J-1 Visa Program.
  • Non-English speakers will be required to demonstrate their English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in their training environment.

Interns

  • Must currently be enrolled in an accredited post-secondary institution, or begin their internship within 12 months of graduation.
  • If currently enrolled in a post-secondary institution, the Intern may be participating in a “sandwich” year program or a program during the summer vacation months.
  • The training may not duplicate the trainee/intern’s prior training or experience. The training must also be designed to enhance the trainee/intern’s career upon return home.
  • If a Non-British trainee/intern has been employed by your company for less than 8 weeks we will require a written reference from a third party who will verify the trainee’s suitability to participate in the J-1 Visa Program.
  • Non-English speakers will be required to demonstrate their English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in their training environment.